Programme in Varaždin 2022
Friday, September 23rd 2022.
Cathedral, 08.00 p.m.
Festive opening
Irish Baroque Orchestra
Katie Bray, mezzosoprano
Tom Foster, conductor and artistic leadership
Programme: Dublin Connections
G.F. Händel, N. Pasquali, T. Giordani, C.W. Gluck, T. Arne, J.K. Vanhal, P. Van Maldere
Saturday, September 24th 2022.
Sermage Gallery, 11.00 a.m.
Concert accompanied by baroque coffee
Camerata Garestin
Programme: H. Schütz, T. Cecchini
Saturday, September 24th 2022.
St. Ursula Church, 07.00 p.m.
Concert sponsored by VBE patron’s club
Ensemble Dagda, Dublin
Programme: Irish and Croatian Early Music
I. Šibenčanin, G.F. Telemann, T. Giordani, F. Geminiani, P. Castrucci, G.F. Händel, M. Dubourg, G. Bickham
Sunday, September 25th 2022.
Trakošćan Castle, 11.00 a.m.
Concert in honor of 30 years of diplomatic relations between Portugal and Republic of Croatia
Concert accompanied by baroque coffee
Teresa Duarte, soprano
Tiago Matias, lute
Programme: Irish, Portuguese and Croatian Early Music
C. de Elvas, C. de Paris, L. Milan, T. O’Carolan, R. Morison, R.D. O’Cahan, Cithara octochorda
Sunday, September 25th 2022.
Cathedral, 9 p.m.
Performers from the Croatian organ scene
Ursa Ljuban, organ
Tea Kulaš, organ
Programme: J. Bajamonti, J.S. Bach, H.A. Stamm, L. Boccherini
Monday, September 26th 2022.
Varaždin County’s County Hall, 8.00 p.m.
FOUR ACADEMIES
(Zagreb, Split, Osijek, Pula)
red.prof.art. MA Zagreb Laura Vadjon, project mentor
Programme: Telemannia
G.P. Telemann
Tuesday, September 27th 2022.
St. Florian Church, 6.00 p.m.
Responsorium Ensemble
Programme: Croatian Musical Heritage
Hieronimus Talonus Polensis (fl. c.1630.):
Sancta Maria, Mater Ecclesiae – Marian motets from the works of Hieronimus Talonus Puljanin
Tuesday, September 27th 2022.
Croatian National Theatre in Varaždin, Great Concert Hall, 8.00 p.m.
Concert in honor of 30 years of diplomatic relations between Turkey and Republic of Croatia
Izmir Baroque Ensemble
Programme: European and Ottoman Court Music
Wednesday, September 28th 2022.
Cathedral, 8.00 p.m.
Concert in honor of 25 years of Varaždin diocese
Chorus Angelicus
Capella Savaria
Children’s Choir by Varaždin School of Music
Ivana Lazar, soprano
Tia Pikija, soprano
Sonja Runje, alto
Hugo Hymas, countertenor
Franko Klisović, countertenor
Emanuel Tomljenović, tenor
Grga Peroš, baritone
Krešimir Stražanac, basso
Anđelko Igrec, conductor
Programme: J.S. Bach: St. Matthew’s Passion
Thursday, September 29th 2022.
St. Florian Church, 6.00 p.m.
Projekt Lazarus
Franjo Bilić, artistic leadership
Programme: Croatian Musical Heritage
400th anniversary of the publishing of Parnassia militia by Vinko Jelić /Strasbourg, 1622/
Thursday, September 29th 2022.
St. Nichola’s Church 8.00 p.m.
Croatian Baroque Ensemble
Stjepan Nodilo, baroque oboa, recorder, artistic leadership
Jelena Štefanić, soprano
Laura Vadjon, violin solo
Program: Händel Sublime
Friday, September 30th 2022.
Galery Sermage, 6.00 p.m.
Concert + presentation of LD harpsichord and sound carrier Laura and Pavo
Laura Vadjon, baroque violin
Pavao Mašić, harpsichord
Program: A. Vivaldi, G.F. Handel, D. Castello, G. Frescobaldi, C.P.E. Bach, A. Corelli
Friday, September 30th 2022.
Croatian National Theatre in Varaždin, Great Concert Hall, 8.00 p.m.
Irish Youth Baroque Orchestra
Programme: The Dublin Gaieties
G.F. Handel, A. Ivančić, J.B. Lully, P. Castrucci, A. Campra, F. Geminiani
Saturday, October 1st 2022.
Trakošćan Castle, 11.00 a.m.
Concert accompanied by baroque coffee
Camerata Kilkenny
Programme: T. Cecchini, A. Corelli, G.P. Telemann, F. Geminiani, G.F. Handel
Saturday, October 1st 2022.
Croatian Naional Theatre in Varazdin, Main Stage, 8.00 p.m.
Concert in honor of 25 years of diplomatic relations between Israel and Republic of Croatia
Barrocade Israeli Baroque Collective
Maya Amir, mezzosoprano
Yaniv’d Or, countertenor
Programme: G. Sanz, V. Parra, A. Sartorio, A. Falconieri, C. Monteverdi, I. Albertini, B. Ferrari, O. Vecchi, F. Escalada, Traditional Croatian Folk Songs
Sunday, October 2nd 2022.
St. Florian Church, 11.00 a.m.
ChiaroScuro Ensemble
Programme: Vita Aeterna
D. Buxtehude, C. Graupner, G. Muffat, A. Vivaldi, V. Jelić
Sunday, October 2nd 2022.
Cathedral, 8.00 p.m.
Croatian National Television Choir
Varaždin Chamber Orchestra
Valentina Fijačko Kobić, soprano
Nina Tarandek, mezzosoprano
Mislav Lucić, tenor
Jurica Jurasić Kapun, bas baritone
Plamena Nikitassova, baroque violin
Tomislav Fačini, conductor
Programme: Varaždin Composers from the end of XVIII century
J.K. Vanhal, I. Werner, L.I. Ebner
Monday, October 3rd 2022.
Franciscan Church, 8.00 p.m.
Zagreb Soloists
Klasja Modrušan, soprano
Programme: A. Vivaldi, G.F. Handel, J.S. Bach, J. Bajamonti, G. Giacomelli
Tuesday, October 4th 2022.
Croatian National Theatre in Varaždin, Great Concert Hall, 8.00 p.m.
Pera Ensemble
Festival Ensemble
Ivana Lazar, soprano
Nina Tarandek, mezzosoprano
Franko Klisović, countertenor
Emanuel Tomljenović, tenor
Mehmet Yesilcay, conductor and artistic leadership
Programme: Sultans in the Opera – festival opera production
G.B. Sammartini, G.F. Händel, A. Vivaldi, A. Bernasconi, G. Giacomelli, F. Gasparini, A. Sacchini, N. Jommelli
Wednesday, October 5th 2022.
Varaždin Town Hall, 6.00 p.m.
Ivan Lukačić and Jurica Murai Awards Ceremony
Wednesday, October 5th 2022.
Cathedral, 8.00 p.m.
Traditional concert of baroque music by Varaždin School of Music students accompanied by Varaždin Chamber Orchestra
Sunday, October 9th 2022.
Cathedral, 6.00 p.m.
Solemn mass of Thanksgiving on the occasion of the End of the 52nd Varaždin Baroque Evenings